Collective Haul #3

Assalamu'alaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

Hello beauts! I'm so sorry for the lack of updates (except for sale updates) lately. I've been through so many things and don't feel like blogging in the past month. I'm still not completely in the mood for blogging, but I have to, so yeah, anything for you my dear blog. I've been buying quite a lot of new makeup last year, but haven't used them all because I have to take photos first before using them. I hate taking photos of swatched products for reviews because, I don't know, the photos will always just end up looking ugly. LOL. So I thought I'd include all of them in a haul, so this is like the sneak peek of the upcoming reviews on my blog. Let me know if you want a review of any of these products okay! Enough ramblings, let's move on to the haul, shall we?




Giveaway goodies from Nisah of The Frogtastic Chronicles
I was so lucky this time to get picked by Nisah as the giveaway winner. Thank you so sooo much Nisah! I love everything especially the theBalm eyeshadow. :D Thanks again! So, I got a lot of goodies from this giveaway which are:

1. The Face Shop Real Nature Mask in Pomegranate
I just tried this mask yesterday and I really like it! It makes my skin feels hydrated and soft. And it didn't sting my skin like some other masks does.

2. Tony Moly Lovely Slim Lip Stick Berry Berry in Beige BE01
Love the colour of this lipstick! Could be my new favourite everyday lipstick. Review is coming this/next week. :D

3. Tony Moly  Petite Bunny Gloss Bar in Juicy Apple
I've tried the Tony Moly Petite Bunny Gloss Bar in Juicy Orange (review here) before and I loved it. This one is a very bright pink, I don't know if I could pull it off but it's a really gorgeous colour!

4. HaruHada Bee Lovely! Honey Lip Balm
Hands down, the best lipbalm I've ever tried! I have super chapped lips and this lipbalm can fix it in just a minute! I always use it before I apply makeup to prep my lips for lipsticks. Ohh, sorry about the empty packaging in the photo, I forgot to bring the actual lip balm. :P

5. IN2IT Waterproof Gel Liner in Dark Brown
So far so good! So pigmented and it lasts quite long.

6. AmisQue Candy Bead Collection in Bumblebee
This bracelet was made by Nisah's sister. Love the bright colour!

7. theBalm Shady Lady in Mischievous Marissa
Always wanted to try this eyeshadow! I've finally got the chance to try it. Thank you so much Nisah!




MySale.my
- BH Cosmetics San Francisco California Makeup Palette

RM 25

I decided to pick up a few items from MySale since I was ordering some items for my customers. So, I picked up this beautiful palette that I always been wanting. I chose San Francisco because of the beautiful looking mint green eyeshadow right there on the right. Unfortunately, the eyeshadows aren't as pigmented as I thought it would be. I haven't tried all of them yet, definitely will do a review on it soon. :)


- BH Cosmetics Take Me to Brazil Palette

RM 30

I also picked up this amazing looking palette in my previous MySale spree. Look at the colours! :O So excited to try them!




iHerb.com
- E.L.F. Studio Contouring Blush & Bronzing Powder
$3 or approx. RM 10

My first purchase from iHerb! I chose the cheaper shipping option and it took so long to arrive, probably around one and a half month. If you want to purchase anything from iHerb, go for the express shipping option, pay a lil bit more and you'll receive your parcel in just a week. So, I picked up this infamous E.L.F. Contouring Blush & Bronzing Powder just because I was curious about it. The blush is not too pigmented, but so far I've been liking the bronzer, it is a bit shimmery but I kind of like it. :D


- E.L.F. Powder Brush
$3 or approx. RM 10

I also purchased this brush because of the huge amount of raves it received. Haven't tried it yet, so yeah.


- Sierra Bees Organic Beeswax Lip Balm with Vitamin E
$0.85 or approx. RM 2.90

I got this one for free! Who doesn't love freebies? :P




Sasa and Watsons
- Revlon Lash Potion by Grow Luscious Mascara (Waterproof)
RM 39++ (Can't remember the exact price)

This mascara comes in a set with an eyelash curler. I forgot to bring the box and the eyelash curler. But this is the actual mascara. I looooooove this mascara! It lengthens my lashes so well. And guys, I think I've found a mascara that would actually works on my lower lashes. :D


- Essence Legends of the Sky Eyeshadow Palette

RM 18++ (Again, can't remember the price)

I bought this eyeshadow palette because of the packaging. It is very edgy and expensive looking. The eyeshadows are not bad as well. Love the coral eyeshadow in this palette! I've created a look with that coral shadow and it is actually quite wearable! 




Asos.com
- Rimmel Wake Me Up Foundation in 100 Ivory
£6 (sale price) or approx. RM 33

Asos had a Rimmel sale like a month ago. I picked up this very famous Wake Me Up Foundation in the shade 100 Ivory. I thought the foundation is going to be way too light for my skin but surprisingly, it matches my skin really well. I've tried it for several times already and I still am testing it. I don't know if I like it more than my all time favourite Bourjois Healthy Mix but it kind of give me a similar finish, only with micro glitters. If you have normal to dry skin, this is a great foundation to try out!





Sephora
- Sephora Smoothing Primer
RM 49

My first item that I purchased from Sephora. Believe it or not, I've never purchased anything from Sephora before. I live so far away from Sephora so I only get to go to Sephora maybe just once or twice a year. I wanted to buy the Stila Color Me Pretty Palette that consists 5 of the beautiful Convertible Colors, it was around RM 90 I believe, but I didn't buy it because I have too many blushes, and my mom would probably kill me if I buy it (no, just kidding, I have the best mom in the world, she wouldn't do such things :P). I was lucky I didn't buy it because I saw the palette on sale on Asos right not for only RM 50 something! I still can't buy it because..... Keep reading if you want to know why. Ohh, by the way, this primer is ah-ma-zing! I have normal to dry skin and I never thought I needed a primer, well obviously, I was completely wrong. This primer kind of changed all my makeup routine.




Illamasqua.com
This! This is why I'm not allowed to buy any more make up! :P My lovely Mama bought me all of these because I begged her to buy them for me. LOL. Thank you so much Mama, I looooooove you! Illamasqua had a sale on these products and they were so cheap, most of them are only around £5 or £7.50. Let's see what I picked up. :D


- Illamasqua Light Liquid Foundation in LF 140
£5 or approx. RM 28

Like seriously, how freaking cheap is that? It's usually £27 which is around RM 148! :O I was so shocked to see the price and begged my mom right after I saw it. LOL. Still can't believe it is this cheap. This foundation, however, gets so many bad reviews on the internet, and I don't get it. A lot of people said this foundation would emphasize dry patches and looks cakey and all. Okay, maybe my skin doesn't have dry patches at the moment, but cakey? I don't understand. This foundation works perfectly for me, it doesn't really cover anything but that's why I like it, it looks just like my skin, just better! I don't know, I really like it, and I feel like I am the only one who actually really like it. And the shade 140 is perfect for me. That's another reason why I like it. I'm hoping for another sale, maybe, just maybe a sale on the Skin Base Foundation or the Hydra Veil (Illamasqua please hear me out).


 - Illamasqua Cream Foundation in CF 320
£5 or approx. RM 28

I picked up their cream foundation in this shade because I wanted to use it for contouring. The colour is actually a tad bit darker in real life, the camera doesn't do it's justice. I looks like a great contour shade, I'll update you guys once I've tried it. :D


 - Illamasqua Concealer in CC 130
 
£5 or approx. RM 28

I purposely picked a shade lighter than my foundation to use as a highlight. It works well so far. And again, the camera didn't pick up the right colour.


- Illamasqua Cream Blusher in Promise
£7.50 or approx. RM 42

I picked up their cream blush in the colour Promise because it looks gorgeous on the website. I wanted something different so I decided to pick a cool-toned blush since I don't have that kind of colour in my collection except for my Dior Rosy Glow Healthy Glow Awakening Blush. I found that cool-toned blushes suit me better and give me the illusion of youth. No? Okay maybe it's just me. 


 - Illamasqua Powder Blusher in Lover
£7.50 or approx. RM 42

I wore this blush today and it is a gorgeous, gorgeous colour. It looks so natural, this could be my new favourite blush. :D


- Illamasqua Powder Blusher in Tremble
£7.50 or approx. RM 42

Illamasqua is known for their blushes so I had to get as many as I could. :P I haven't tried this one, but it looks beautiful in the packaging. 


 - Illamasqua Pure Pigment in Ore

£7.50 or approx. RM 42

Let's take a moment to appreciate how beautiful this pigment is. I picked up this pigment randomly to reach the £50 mark to be qualified for the free shipping, without even knowing how awesome it is. After I placed the order, I saw Nikkie Tutorials using this pigment in a tutorial, I was like, "Yes!!!!!". I also wore this pigment today, and I can't explain how.......... I just can't. 


- Illamasqua Powder Eye Shadow in Apex
£5 or approx RM 28

This eyeshadow is actually a bright reddish-orange eyeshadow, again, can't get the colour right. It's so hard to get the actual colour because it's so unique! Haven't tried this one yet but so excited to!



So that is the end of my haul. Phew, it took me so long to write this post. I'm typing this post on my bed right now, I started this post around 4 pm. Omg I need to polish my writing skills. LOL just kidding, I don't even have writing skills. Anyway, thank you so much for reading this post, stay tuned for a lot more! :) Assalamualaikum.

P.S: All photos were taken and edited by my sister, Nadhirah Ismailjee. Thank you Kakak! :)




Don't forget to follow me on my other social networks:





Love,

Comments

  1. OMG Illamasqua! I always wanted to try their blushers! But its so expensive (T____T)
    Please do let me know if there is a sale on Illamasqua.

    Love your hauls btw. Happy happy happy!! <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hee thanks! Okay will let you know if there's any Illamasqua sale in the future! <3

      Delete
  2. lucky you kak nabilah. masa Aida beli dekat ihebrs hari tu elf punya blush & contour powder tu out of stock. sob sob

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Laa yeke, iHerb memang lambat sikit bab restock ni. Haritu akak tengok dah restock dah. :)

      Delete
  3. byknya borong Nabilah..hehe :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehe sekali sekali je borong camni. :D

      Delete
  4. dear why the Illamasqua so cheap??? T_T

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They had a crazy sale! So cheap right?!

      Delete
  5. OMG blusher in lover cantik gile! please let me know if ada sale hehe

    ReplyDelete
  6. Murahnya Illamasqua tu! Nice haul, dear! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sangat sangat murah! Rasa rugi kalau tak beli. Hihi. Thank you June! <3

      Delete
  7. nice haul!nice post :) your blog is very lovely and interesting. im glad if you visit my blog, too <3

    xx
    beauthi.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. wah! bestnye! nak concealor illamasqua tu! nak semua menda! <3 freaking cheap babe, memang worth!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Concealer tu best! Tapi a bit thick lah. Hehe. Betul Wiida, memang sangat murah. Tak sabar nak tunggu the next sale. :D

      Delete

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting!

Popular Posts